General Privacy Policy

 

The protection of your data is very important to us. We only process data on a legally compliant basis and consider it our duty to protect your data from any misuse. We use your data only for purposes to which you have authorized us.

Table of Contents
1. Objective and responsible body
2. Basic information on data processing
3. Processing of personal data
4. Collection of access data
5. Cookies & reach measurement
6. Google Analytics
7. Google Re-/Marketing Services
8. Facebook social plugins
9. Facebook remarketing
10. Newsletter
11. Integration of services and content of third parties
12. User rights and deletion
13. Changes to the privacy policy

1. Objective and responsible body

This Privacy Policy clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the processing (including collection, processing, use and consent) of personal information contained in our online offering and the related websites, features and content (collectively referred to as „online offer“ or „Website“). The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms, and devices (such as desktop or mobile) on which the online offering is being run.

Provider of the online offer and responsible for the data protection law is David Lutz, owner, Landstraßer Hauptstrasse 29/9, 1030 Wien (hereinafter referred to as „provider“, „we“ or „us“). For the contact possibilities we refer to our imprint.

The term „user“ includes all customers and visitors of our online offer. The terms used, such as „Users“ are to be understood gender-neutral.

2. Basic information on data processing

We only process users‘ personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations in accordance with the requirements of data minimization and purpose limitation (see Processing Principles: EU GDPR Article 5). This means that the data of the users are processed only in the presence of a legal permit or obligation, for the fulfillment of contractual obligations (which are necessary, for example, for the provision of the services offered) or in the presence of your consent.

We take organizational, contractual and technical security measures in accordance with the state of the art to ensure that the provisions of the data protection laws are complied with and in order to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.

Insofar as data transmission to third parties is necessary for the fulfillment of legal requirements, the fulfillment of the services to be provided within the framework of contractual obligations or on the basis of your explicit consent, we always ensure that this is done safely and in accordance with data protection regulations and in accordance with EU GDPR Article 5.

3. Processing of personal data

The personal data are, in addition to the use expressly mentioned in this privacy policy, processed for the following purposes on the basis of statutory requirements, to fulfill the contract or your express consent:
– The provision, execution, maintenance, optimization and security of our services, services and user services;
– Ensuring effective customer service and technical support.

Insofar as data transmission to third parties is necessary for the fulfillment of legal requirements, the fulfillment of the services to be provided within the framework of contractual obligations or on the basis of your express consent, we always ensure that this is done safely and in accordance with data protection regulations in accordance with EU GDPR Article 5.

When contacting us (via contact form or e-mail), the details of the user are stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.
Personal data will be deleted if they have fulfilled their purpose and deletion does not conflict with any retention requirements.

4. Collection of access data

We collect data about every access to the server where this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

We use the log data without linking it to the specific person of a user or other profiling according to the statutory provisions only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of our online offer. However, we reserve the right to retrospectively check the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

5. Cookies & reach measurement

Cookies are information transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to users‘ web browsers and are stored there for later retrieval. The use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous range measurement is described in this privacy policy.
The usage of this online offer is also possible with the exclusion of cookies. If users do not want cookies stored on their computer, they are asked to disable the option in their browser’s system settings. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.
There is a possibility to manage many companies‘ online advertising cookies via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

6. Google Analytics

We DON’T USE Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. („Google“).

7. Google Re-/Marketing Services

We DON’T USE the Google Inc. Marketing and Remarketing Services („Google Marketing Services“).

8. Facebook social plugins

Our online offering DON’T USES social plugins („plugins“) from the social network facebook.com.

9. Facebook remarketing

Our online offering DON’T USES so-called „Facebook pixels“ of the social network Facebook.

10. Newsletter

We DON’T PROVIDE any newsletter.

11. Integration of services and content of third parties

We DON’T USE  any contents or services of third-party providers, such as maps or fonts from other websites.

12. User rights and deletion

Users have the right, upon request, to receive information free of charge about the personal data that we have stored about them.
In addition, users have the right to correct inaccurate data, revoke consent, block the processing and delete their personal information if justifiable and to file a complaint with the responsible regulatory authority in the event of unlawful processing. Austrian Authoritiy for Privacy Policy / Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde: Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Phone: +43 1 52 152-0, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, Website: www.dsb.gv.at.

Contact for request to receive information about the personal data that we have stored:

David Lutz | Owner
Landstraßer Hauptstrasse 29/9, 1030 Wien
info@david-lutz.com

+43-1-913 4918

The data stored with us are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for their purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements.

13. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to changed legal situations, or to changes in the service and data processing. However, this only applies to declarations of data processing. If users‘ consent is required or elements of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users.
Users are requested to inform themselves regularly about the content of the privacy policy.

Status: 17.02.2019 12:43